Fashion

OOTD Jan 20

Ryan and I had a quick dinner date last week on Friday night, so I wanted to share a look that is super quick to throw together. Button up plaid shirts with leggings are one of my favorite looks lately. The plaid shirt can be used in so many different ways and the leather panel leggings are always a nice touch to make any outfit a little more dressy. This outfit is super easy, can wear anytime in the year and is affordable!

OOTD Jan 20 - 1

Plaid Shirt | Dynamite  Similar Here (I sized up for a loose fit)

Leather Panel Leggings | Dynamite (old) Similar Here

Lace Up Heels | Nine West (Old) Similar Here

 Watch | Fossil

 

Last February a co-worker asked if I could help out his daughter with a project for her photography class. The project was to do a photoshoot with a couple that she did not know personally.

I was a little hesitant at first and knowing that Ryan isn’t the biggest fan of the camera didn’t help.. but I figured it would be a lot of fun and decided to give it a shot. Janelle wanted to do an outdoor shoot, so we decided that a fun outdoor activity that we could do would be to go skating at the Forks.

She is absolutely amazing by the way. I was nervous that I would be shy, but she was so sweet and easy to talk to. We chatted the entire time that we were doing the shoot and I would book her in a heartbeat for anything in the future.

Here are a few pictures from that day at the forks, that I thought I would share!

theforks

couplephotoshoot

skating

winterkiss

Ps, It was a COLD day. I couldn’t feel my toes or my face and we were only outside for an hour and a half! Gotta love Winnipeg.

Don’t forget to like this post, and follow my blog & social media!

xo, Jordyn

BASICS:

Name: Jordyn Audino

Nicknames: Jord, Jo, J, J-dog(my husband, don’t ask) or Aunt J

Birthday: September 17, 1990

Place of Birth: Winnipeg, MB

Siblings: 1 younger brother

Star Sign: Virgo

Occupation: Clerk

Relationship Status: Married!

jrwed-604.jpg

APPEARANCE:

Hair Colour: Dark Brown

Eye Colour: Dark Brown

Braces: Never

Piercings: Ears

Tattoos: None

Righty or Lefty: Righty

FAVOURITES:

Movie: She’s Out Of My League

TV Show: Currently it is – Sons of Anarchy(I know that I am late to the party) or Suits

Colour: Blush Pink or pretty much any soft pastel colour

Song: don’t have one! Definitely depends on my mood

Restaurant:  Earls, or Colosseo(On Corydon. Highly recommend)

Store: Dynamite (for shopping in Winnipeg)

Book: A Million Little Pieces – James Frey

Magazine: Cosmopolitan! Obviously…

Shoes: I don’t have a specific pair that I love, I go through phases of what style I’m into.

jrwed-078.jpg

Hope you guys enjoyed my quick Q&A!

Don’t forget to like this post, and follow my blog & social media.

Xo, Jordyn